China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Ukrainians   -   China Embassy in Ukraine
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Ukrainians 524
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Ukrainians

#1 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 6 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $126

#2 Grand Hyatt Beijing
        - Rated by 6 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $167

#3 China Hotel A Marriott Hotel in Guangzhou
        - Rated by 5 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $89

#4 The Peninsula Beijing
        - Rated by 5 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $155

#5 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 3 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $123

#6 Ocean Hotel
        - Rated by 5 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $69

#7 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 4 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $98

#8 Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai
        - Rated by 3 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $290

#9 Regent Beijing
        - Rated by 3 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $164

#10 Prime Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 2 Ukrainians - Lowest Price $80

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Ukrainians

#1 Beijing
        - 181 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 141 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Shenzhen
        - 53 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 72 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Sanya
        - 12 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#6 Xian
        - 12 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 7 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Guilin
        - 4 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#9 Hangzhou
        - 4 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#10 Xiamen
        - 4 Ukrainians Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

Official Visa Information for Ukrainians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Ukrainians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Ukrainians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Ukrainians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Ukrainians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Ukraine
    China Embassy Address in Ukraine
    China Embassy Open Hours in Ukraine
    China Embassy Phone Number in Ukraine
    China Embassy Website in Ukraine
    China Visa Application Forms for Ukrainians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Ukrainians

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

(5) Current proof of income or certificate of account balance (the amount shall not been less $1000)

(6) A printed copy of your Ukrainian passport (pages with photo and key information)

(7) Applicants over 60 years old must submit Overseas Medical insurance with a validity date at least beyond your intended period of stay in PRC

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Ukrainians

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

(5) Current proof of income or certificate of account balance (the amount shall not been less $1000)

(6) A printed copy of your Ukrainian passport (pages with photo and key information)

(7) Applicants over 60 years old must submit Overseas Medical insurance with a validity date at least beyond your intended period of stay in PRC

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

(5) Current proof of income or certificate of account balance (the amount shall not been less $1000)

(6) A printed copy of your Ukrainian passport (pages with photo and key information)

(7) Applicants over 60 years old must submit Overseas Medical insurance with a validity date at least beyond your intended period of stay in PRC

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Ukrainians

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

(5) Current proof of income or certificate of account balance (the amount shall not been less $1000)

(6) A printed copy of your Ukrainian passport (pages with photo and key information)

(7) Applicants over 60 years old must submit Overseas Medical insurance with a validity date at least beyond your intended period of stay in PRC

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Ukrainians

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Chinese embassy in Kiev Ukraine

Address: No. 32, Grushevskogo Str., Kyiv 01901, Ukraine

Website: http://ua.china-embassy.org/rus/

Office Hours: 9:00-11:30 Monday, Wednesday, Friday (Consular Office )

Tel: +38-044-2533158, 80503550734 (consular protection)

http://ua.china-embassy.org/rus/lsqz/qz/P020130820614737116510.pdf

Back to Top